Privacy Policy2018-12-11T05:33:24+01:00

Privacy Policy

WHO ARE WE?

Flanagan James Limited are a property consultancy providing commercial real estate advisory services.

This privacy policy sets out how Flanagan James Limited uses and protects any information that you provide including when you use our website.

OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

Flanagan James Limited is committed to protecting your privacy.  Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Flanagan James Limited may change this policy from time to time. You should therefore check our website periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

All your personal information shall be held and used in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  If you want to know what information we collect and hold about you, please contact us at: Flanagan James Limited, The Willows, 3 Lakeside Gardens, Strensall, York, YO32 5WB.  Flanagan James Limited is the data controller of your information for the purposes of the GDPR.

USE OF INFORMATION

We only use your personally identifiable information to respond to your requests and to provide you with information about Flanagan James Limited’s products and services, and to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations. We also use personal information for the purposes of providing our services to clients, maintaining client relationships (such as informing our clients and prospective clients of properties and services that may be of interest to them) and for our other related business activities.

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect information which could include the following:

  • Your name and title
  • Your qualifications and job title
  • Contact Information including personal or work email addresses and telephone numbers
  • Demographic information such as postcode

Other information relevant to the service we are providing you [including financial data, transaction data, and marketing and communications data].

We do advise, however, that as email is not a secure medium of communication, private information should not be sent by email.

We collect information in person (face to face or by telephone), by email or letter.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect this information in order to be compliant in the way we provide you with our services.

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to.  Most commonly, we will use your personal data for the following reasons:

  • In the performance of a contract with you or to provide a service
  • Where there is a legitimate business interest (or those of a third party) and our use is balanced against your interests and fundamental rights.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

We may also use this information to:

  • Maintain files and records
  • Improve our services
  • Send promotional emails about our services or other information which we think you may find interesting – you may opt of receiving this information at any time
  • Customise the website according to your requirements
  • Occasionally contact you via email, phone, text or mail for market research purposes

CHANGE OF PURPOSE

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Please contact us if you wish to know how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

COOKIES

We use cookies for a number of different purposes. Some cookies are necessary for technical reasons.  Below the different categories of cookies set by Flanagan James are outlined, with specific examples detailed in the tables that follow. This includes their name and purpose. 

Strictly Necessary: These are the cookies that are essential for www.flanaganjames.co.uk to perform basic functions. These include those required to allow registered users to authenticate and perform account related functions.

Functionality: These cookies are used to store preferences set by users such as account name, language, and location.

Performance: Performance cookies collect information on how users interact with the websites, including what pages are visited most, as well as other analytical data. These details are only used to improve how the website functions.

Tracking: These are set by trusted third party networks (e.g. Google Analytics) to track details such as the number of unique visitors, and pageviews to help improve the user experience.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to third party websites and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at Flanagan James Limited, The Willows, 3 Lakeside Gardens, Strensall, York, YO32 5WB or emailing us at info@flanaganjames.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.  We may use your personal information to send you promotional information which we think you may find interesting.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.  A small fee will be payable.  If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Flanagan James Limited, The Willows, 3 Lakeside Gardens, Strensall, York, YO32 5WB.

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or email us as soon as possible, at the above address.  We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

By accessing this website, you indicate your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

Our commercial properties